Accident Summary Nr: 170355192 - Employee burned by ignited flammable liquid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119888527 | 10/18/1994 | 9999 | 0 | Ling Electronics Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a portable grinding wheel to grind metal barb from a large coil. Nearby flammable liquid was ignited by flying sparks from that grinding machine. Employee #1's upper body and arms suffered second-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119888527 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |