Accident Summary Nr: 170355176 - Employee's finger caught in press rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120157318 | 01/28/1994 | 6351 | 0 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the press rolls on a Harris offset printing press, which is located in the printing press area, when his right ring finger was amputated. He failed to adequately lock out the press. Employee #1 was performing his customary duties.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120157318 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |