Accident Summary Nr: 170355143 - Employee run over by unmanned dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119881506 | 01/06/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Rich Industries Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 31, 1993, Employee #1 was helping to disconnect a flatbed trailer from the back of a bobtail dump truck. Once the trailer was disconnected, it started to roll on the inclined surface. The driver of the dump truck left his vehicle to help Employee #1 catch and stop the trailer. The dump truck driver did not set the brakes on his truck when he left and it started to roll toward both employees. Trying to avoid the oncoming truck, Employee #1 slipped and fell. He was run over by the truck's two rear wheels. Both of his legs were fractured. Employee #1 was transported and admitted to UCI Medical Center for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119881506 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |