Accident Summary Nr: 170355135 - Employee's index finger amputated in chucker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119882272 | 12/02/1993 | 3429 | 0 | Bristol Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up a Davenport chucker for a new run. The machine is located in the shop area. He amputated the top of his right index finger when he instinctively reached into the machine to adjust a misfed bolt. The company manufactures bolts for the aerospace industry. Employee #1 was engaged in his normal and customary duties.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119882272 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |