Accident Summary Nr: 170355127 - Employee's thumb amputated by circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170355127 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/13/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12015668201/14/199417510Gordon'S Cabinet Shop

Abstract: Employee #1 of Gordon's Cabinet Shop was working at a residence under construction. He was using an electrically driven worm-drive circular saw to cut a small piece of wood to fit on a bathroom counter. The saw kicked back and amputated his left thumb. The saw blade guard was in place and functioning properly.

Keywords: KICK BACK, AMPUTATED, GUARD, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, CIRCULAR SAW, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120156682 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters