Accident Summary Nr: 170355085 - Employee's back is burned by a hot cooking oil spill

Accident Summary Nr: 170355085 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12015671601/26/199458120Polly'S Pies

Abstract: At about 10:25 p.m. on January 4, 1994, Employee #1 was cleaning the inside of an oven in a kitchen. On top of the stove was an opened french fry warmer containing very hot oil. While Employee #1 was cleaning the oven, one foot of the warmer gave way, causing it to tilt and spill hot oil onto Employee #1. Employee #1's back, arm, and hand were seriously burned. He was taken to the UCI Burn Center, where he was hospitalized for 8 days. Employee #1 did not know why the hot oil spilled since he was cleaning the oven at that time. He was aware, however, that three legs on the warmer were defective and needed repair. He had informed the kitchen manager about it several days prior to the accident, but no repairs were made. The height of the stove is 3 feet from the floor and the french fry warmer, which has four legs, was sitting on the left side. The employer was in violation of 8CCR3328(c). A serious citation is being issued. By the time of the first investigation, which was conducted on January 26, 1994, the french fry warmer had been repaired.

Keywords: BURN, CLEANING, HOT COOKING OIL, BACK, SPILL, ARM, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120156716 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported