Accident Summary Nr: 170355044 - Employee's fingertip amputated in pinch point of machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170355044 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12015606211/29/199328340Mcgaw Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a process monitor, attempted to clear a jam of a plastic cap on a rotating table leading to a filling machine. His fingertip was caught between the cap and the edge of a chute, and was amputated.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120156062 Hospitalized injury Amputation Production inspectors, checkers and examiners