Accident Summary Nr: 170355010 - Employee is struck by runaway forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119881415 | 10/26/1993 | 1794 | 0 | Kuno'S Crawler & Backhoe Service |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on October 19, 1993, Employee #1 was welding on a metal bucket and was struck by a lift truck. The lift truck was being operated by another employee and had stalled on a steep incline, causing the forklift to coast backward. The brakes were applied but were not 100 percent effective because the engine was not running. The power brakes also did not react. Employee #1 did not see the forklift coming because he was wearing a welding hood over his face and was struck in the back. Employee #1 was transported to Mission Community Hospital for emergency treatment and was admitted for further treatment for fractured ribs and bruises to the spleen and kidney areas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119881415 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |