Accident Summary Nr: 170354997 - Employee injured when struck by falling gate arm assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111889721 | 06/21/1995 | 7381 | 0 | Burns International Security Services |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on May 18, 1995, Employee #1, of Burns International Security Services, was performing duties as a security officer and was conducting traffic surveillance for a client. While standing in the gate area watching a contract trucker leaving the premises, Employee #1 observed that the load, a forklift on a trailer, was not going to clear the overhead gate apparatus, which had a clearance height of 14 ft 6 in. and a load height of 16 ft 3 in. Employee #1 yelled to the driver, but the loaded forklift frame struck the gate apparatus, pulling the lift forward. This, in turn, swung the gate arm into Employee #1, striking him in the back and knocking him to the ground. He was taken to a hospital, where he was treated and released the same day; however, he returned the next day to the hospital for further observation and examination. He again was released. On May 22, 1995, due to complications, Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111889721 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |