Accident Summary Nr: 170354963 - Employee injured when struck by overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120188164 | 04/26/1995 | 8021 | 0 | Foundation Health |
Abstract: On April 12, 1995, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was operating a 1956 Allis Chalmers forklift truck on a concrete floor in a warehouse. He had stored one pallet on the floor and drove 70 ft east to make a turn around a steel support beam. He was speeding and lost control. The forklift overturned on its right side and he fell and was pinned under the mast. He was hospitalized with a broken left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120188164 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |