Accident Summary Nr: 170354872 - Roofer injured in fall into tank of sodium hydroxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120188040 | 10/21/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Baker Roofing Co. |
Abstract: At 10:05 a.m. on October 20, 1994, Employee #1, a roofer for Baker Roofing Co., was putting 2 in. by 2 in. metal nosing on a roof edge. He turned around and stepped through a skylight opening. The crew was in the process of re-roofing the building and had removed the skylight covers. Employee #1 fell 18 ft through the 44 in. by 44 in. open skylight into a tank of caustic soda (sodium hydroxide). He received second-degree burns to his right leg and foot and fractured his right wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120188040 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Roofers |