Accident Summary Nr: 170354799 - Employee injured in fall from ladder while picking fruit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111969267 | 02/02/1995 | 0175 | 0 | Tarsem Singh Khagura |
Abstract: On September 1, 1994, Employee #1, under employment for a farm labor contractor, was picking peaches in a young orchard. Since the trees were young, the fruit needed to be picked by hand; in mature orchards, the trees are shaken rather than picked. It was the second day of work, and Employee #1 was working from about the fifth step of a 10 ft aluminum ladder. For some reason, Employee #1 fell from the ladder, striking her back against it as she fell. She was hospitalized with damage to her vertebral discs and severe contusions to her pelvis and right side.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111969267 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |