Accident Summary Nr: 170354732 - Employee's arm lacerated when caught in machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 170354732 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12018777809/21/199454610Cottage Bakery

Abstract: On September 11, 1994, Employee #1, of Cottage Bakery, was attempting to clean a cheesecake cutter machine that had not been de-energized as required. The establishment is a commercial bakery and Employee #1 works in finishing and packaging. He reached in with a soapy rag to clean the blades and an electric eye caused the shaft-mounted blades to begin rotating inward, pulling Employee #1's left arm into the machine and causing serious lacerations. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, ARM, BLADE, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120187778 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscelaneous food preparation occupations