Accident Summary Nr: 170354682 - Employee's thumb caught between sling and hoisted unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120187364 | 06/24/1994 | 2812 | 0 | Dow Chemical Company |
Abstract: On May 14, 1994, Employee #1 was holding one leg of a 4-part sling and holding up the 150 to 160 lb load. Upon release of this sling, the load dropped, pulling his thumb into the lifting eye. His thumb was caught between the sling and the lifting eye.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120187364 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |