Accident Summary Nr: 170354633 - Employee dies when struck in head by tire rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120219829 | 11/16/1993 | 7538 | 0 | Dynasty Coachworks |
Abstract: Employee #1 had worked for the employer intermittently for several years and was a competent tire repair person. Four light truck tires (Gateway-Gumbo Monster Murder) (sizes 15/38.5 x 15 light, D.O.T. #DYAW 53 x 33G) and 4 rims (approved 15 x 10 J.J.) were placed near the shop's tire machine. The F.M.C machine had an in-line regulator (60 psi maximum) and chuck. The tire being inflated was on the concrete floor about 18 inches from the tire machine. Employee #1 chose to use an air line for air tools at 160-170 psi, 25 yd from the tire. As he inflated the tire (rated at 45 psi), it blew apart the rim, which struck Employee #1 in the forehead. He was killed instantly. Employee #1 had a history of chemical dependency.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120219829 | Fatality | Concussion | Garage and service station related occupations |