Accident Summary Nr: 170354625 - Employee's fingers amputated in grape harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 170354625 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188989509/23/199301720Locke Ranch

Abstract: On September 1, 1993, Employee #1, a farm worker, amputated 4 fingers on his left hand in the cane cutter on a grape harvester. Employee #1 rides on a seat at the right rear of the harvester sorting out the larger vines (cane). He was trying to pull a cane out of the cutter when his hand was pulled in. On a grape harvester, the leaves, grapes, and vines are fed by a conveyor to the cutter. The conveyor's shield did not extend far enough to prevent his arm from reaching the cutter.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, HARVESTER, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111889895 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers