Accident Summary Nr: 170354567 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN LAB MIXER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111887915 | 09/15/1993 | 8731 | 0 | Chevron Research & Technology Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EMPTYING A BAKER-PERKINS MIXER WHEN HIS LEFT HAND BECAME CAUGHT. THREE OF HIS FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED. EMPLOYEE #1 STATED THAT HIS HAND SLIPPED WHEN HE WAS MIXING A LAB BATCH OF CATALYST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111887915 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. |