Accident Summary Nr: 170354559 - Employee injured in fall through open service pit

Accident Summary Nr: 170354559 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/04/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12018696006/13/199575490Speedee Oil Change & Tune-Up

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on May 4, 1995, Employee #1 was servicing a vehicle at a Speedee Oil Change and Tune-up Service Center. As he was returning to his smog bay workstation, he slipped and fell approximately 6 feet into an open service pit in the shop floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days for examination and evaluation. Although he sustained no broken bones, he sustained back and shoulder injuries. Grates over service pits are to be closed except as required to service vehicles.

Keywords: SHOULDER, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, SLIP, BACK, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120186960 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machinery maintenance occupations