Accident Summary Nr: 170354559 - Employee injured in fall through open service pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120186960 | 06/13/1995 | 7549 | 0 | Speedee Oil Change & Tune-Up |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on May 4, 1995, Employee #1 was servicing a vehicle at a Speedee Oil Change and Tune-up Service Center. As he was returning to his smog bay workstation, he slipped and fell approximately 6 feet into an open service pit in the shop floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days for examination and evaluation. Although he sustained no broken bones, he sustained back and shoulder injuries. Grates over service pits are to be closed except as required to service vehicles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120186960 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |