Accident Summary Nr: 170354534 - Employee's thumb crushed by die

Accident Summary Nr: 170354534 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188968909/13/199535420Lamar Tool & Die Casting

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 5, 1995, Employee #1, of Lamar Tool & Die Casting, was using a B & T hot die casting machine to mold an aluminum part for a vending manufacturer. He had made the part and opened the slide gate guard. As he reached in to remove the part, the machine die partially closed and the leader pin of the die went through Employee #1's right thumb, causing a crushing injury. He was treated at a hospital and released the same day. A bone graft is scheduled for a later date.

Keywords: DIE, THUMB, CRUSHED, DIE CASTING MACHINE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111889689 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Precision assemblers, metal