Accident Summary Nr: 170354526 - Employee breaks ankle in fall down steps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111889747 | 06/27/1995 | 2037 | 0 | Eckert Cold Storage Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on June 2, 1995, Employee #1 was returning to her work station after lunch. As she walked down the steps from the lunch room, she misstepped and twisted her ankle beneath her. Employee #1 landed on her leg and broke her left ankle. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111889747 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand packers and packagers |