Accident Summary Nr: 170354518 - Employee amputates fingers in v-belt and pulley drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120187935 | 06/27/1995 | 0241 | 0 | Frank Souza & Son Dairy |
Abstract: On June 4, 1995, Employee #1, of Frank Souza and Son Dairy, was working on the motor and drive unit of a manure pump positioned atop a 5 foot tall well casing. He used a ladder to access the top of the casing to change a valve and irrigate an adjacent field. Employee #1 fell and his left hand became caught in the unguarded v-belt and pulley drive. He sustained amputation of one or more fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120187935 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |