Accident Summary Nr: 170354484 - Employee injures shoulder in fall from dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119797280 | 12/06/1995 | 4226 | 0 | Young'S Market Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on November 17, 1995, Employee #1, of Young's Market Co., was working at the Bobtail loading dock area. He was in the back of a delivery truck giving directions to the driver and then began to step out of the truck back onto the dock. His first step was onto the dock landing but his second step was off the dock. Employee #1 fell approximately 34 1/2 in. from the dock to the floor, landing between two parked trucks. He was hospitalized with a separated left shoulder and fractured rotator cuff.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119797280 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |