Accident Summary Nr: 170354476 - Employee's face fractured by flying wood block

Accident Summary Nr: 170354476 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979720710/19/199517990Jim Dobbas Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on September 17, 1995, Employee #1, of Jim Dobbas, Inc., was at a railyard giving signals to a crane operator. An emergency response crew had responded to a train derailment and was lifting the last car. Because the usual crane outrigger pad would not fit in the particular location necessary to lift the rail cars, an alternative blocking system, consisting of a tie plate and oak blocks positioned over a rail frog, was used. The outrigger ram was stabilized on the oak blocks and when the lift was initiated to raise the last rail car, one of the oak blocks split. A piece of the oak block struck Employee #1 in the face. He was hospitalized with multiple injuries to his face, including a crushed left cheekbone, a broken eye socket cup, and missing teeth.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, RAILROAD CAR, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119797207 Hospitalized injury Fracture Operating engineers