Accident Summary Nr: 170354468 - Employee severs fingertips caught between drum and conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111892840 | 09/17/1993 | 2033 | 0 | Van Den Bergh Foods Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on September 7, 1993, Employee #1, a laborer, was hand-pulling drums of tomato paste in the Evaporation Department. The drums move on a nonpowered roller conveyor. While Employee #1 was applying a weight label to a drum, the backing sheet of the pressure-sensitive label dropped. Employee #1 attempted to retrieve the fallen piece of backing with her left hand while she continued to pull the drum along with her right hand. In so doing, the fingertips of her left hand were caught between the bottom of the moving drum and one of the conveyor rollers, resulting in the loss of the tips of her third and fourth fingers. She was hospitalized and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111892840 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |