Accident Summary Nr: 170354427 - Employee run over by tomato harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 170354427 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188987911/17/199301910Mizuno Farms

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 30, 1993, Employee #1 was cleaning weeds from under an FMC tomato harvester. He was run over when the operator started the harvester. The operator did not check underneath and around the harvester before starting and did not sound the horn to warn personnel, as required by the operator's manual.

Keywords: HORN, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, HARVESTER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111889879 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported