Accident Summary Nr: 170354328 - Employee's foot amputated after crushed by aircraft tug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111893376 | 09/22/1993 | 9999 | 0 | A.G. Spanos Co. |
Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on September 16, 1993, Employee #1 hit a bump and overturned an aircraft tug (Clark 4569-heavy), pinning his right foot between the vehicle and the ground. It was determined that he had not turned on the headlights, could not see the road to avoid the bump, and could not keep the vehicle under positive control as required. Eventually his right foot had to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111893376 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |