Accident Summary Nr: 170354245 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY BULL IN BULL PEN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111893327 | 09/08/1993 | 4213 | 0 | Robert Moniz Dairy |
Abstract: AT 5:30 A.M. ON SEPTEMBER 7, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1, WHILE WORKING ALONE, WAS CRUSHED BY A BULL. HE WAS FOUND IN THE BULL PEN WITH HIS PITCHFORK ALONGSIDE BY A CO-WORKER. EMPLOYEE #1'S JOB WAS TO FEED THE BULL AND NOT ENTER THE PEN. THE PEN IS RECTANGULAR AND BUILT WITH STURDY 3 1/2-INCH DIAMETER PIPING WITH A FEED CONTAINER AT ONE END. EMPLOYEE #1 MAY HAVE ACCIDENTALLY TOSSED THE PITCHFORK INTO THE PEN WHILE TOSSING IN HAY FROM OUTSIDE. HE MAY HAVE THEN GONE IN TO RETRIEVE THE PITCHFORK. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD WORKED THERE FOR 4 YEARS AND KNEW NOT TO ENTER THE BULL PENS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111893327 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |