Accident Summary Nr: 170354112 - Employee crushes knee between towmotor and post
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119797629 | 01/25/1996 | 4225 | 0 | Specialized Distribution Management, Inc. (Sdmi) |
Abstract: On January 15, 1996, Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was operating a Crown towmotor to transport a pallet of full product boxes down an aisle. He felt the load shift and when he looked back briefly, he inadvertently steered the vehicle into the metal support post of a stationary storage rack on his right. His left knee was crushed between the towmotor and the post, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119797629 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |