Accident Summary Nr: 170354062 - Employee injured in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170354062 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11976480112/14/199316290City Of Vallejo, Water Treatment

Abstract: Employee #1 was holding one of two tag lines on a 16 foot by 10 foot concrete form when a sudden wind gust caught the form. One carpenter let his tag line go. Employee #1 held on and was pulled through a railing. Employee #1 fell about 16 feet to the floor of the flocculator basin. Both his ankles were broken.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, TAG LINE, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119764801 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters