Accident Summary Nr: 170354054 - Employee impaled by rebars when Bobcat overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120220082 | 11/23/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Dale'S Bobcat Service |
Abstract: At around 11:15 a.m. on October 28, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a model 443 Bobcat equipped with a front end loader bucket. He was moving some dirt and rocks from a swimming pool excavation. While he was driving the Bobcat, it tipped over on its left side and two rebars came through the side guard openings and impaled Employee #1's abdominal area. He was taken to John Muir Hospital in Walnut Creek where he stayed for 1 week. He recovered and appeared to be in fine health as of February 7, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120220082 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Excavating and loading machine operators |