Accident Summary Nr: 170346.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170346.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777059.01509/23/2024238910Britt Demolition & Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 6, 2024, five employees were engaged in demolition activities at a preexisting mall. Employee #1, a superintendent, accessed the roof by climbing a ladder inside the mall and used a walk-behind saw to cut through the roof. After exiting the roof, the employee used a mobile scaffold, approximately 9 feet 7 inches high, to access a 13-foot ceiling to cut metal sections and hand them down to a laborer. During this process, a section of metal tray fell and struck the employee. He lost his balance and fell approximately 9 feet 7 inches from the scaffold platform to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized on the same day and died from his injuries 13 days later, on September 19, 2024. The cause of death was traumatic brain injury.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Demolish, Demolition, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Lost Balance, Scaffold, Traumatic, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1777059.015 52 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: