Accident Summary Nr: 170341788 - Employee killed when caught between wrecker and trailer body
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17618620 | 02/03/1995 | 7549 | 0 | Fulmer'S Towing & Auto Body Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lifting one end of an over-the-road trailer body with a wrecker. He was standing between the trailer body and the wrecker. When Employee #1 lifted the trailer, it apparently drifted toward the wrecker. Employee #1 was crushed between the trailer body and the wrecker and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17618620 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |