Accident Summary Nr: 170341697 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SANDER

Accident Summary Nr: 170341697 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10646627907/19/199517520R & S Hardwood Flooring Co.

Abstract: An employee was using a 240-volt floor sander to sand a hardwood floor. He was wearing shorts and sweating because of the hot and humid conditions. An apparent ground fault in the sander energized its metal housing. The fuse protecting the circuit did not open since it had been bypassed. The employee, who had his right hand on a metal lever on the sander, was electrocuted when the back of his left leg contacted a grounded metal radiator.

Keywords: FUSE, E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106466279 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported