Accident Summary Nr: 170341630 - Two employees suffer injuries in fall from scaffold planks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17621962 | 03/23/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Inter-Co Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on March 23, 1994, two employees of E.W. Roberts Sons, Inc., a roofing contractor, went to the top level of a five-section Hoist-O-Matic scaffold, owned by Virbitsky Masonry, to install a 10 foot piece of guttering. Employee #1 was standing on two 2 by 10 planks when for some unknown reason Employee #2 stepped onto the planks. Both planks broke, causing both employees to fall approximately 32 feet to the ground. Investigations revealed that both planks had several knots and were cracked around those knots. The planks were not of scaffold grade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17621962 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17621962 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |