Accident Summary Nr: 170341598 - Employee dies after falling 45 ft through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170341598 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1762146707/22/199417610R Diehl Exterior Restoration

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on a roof when a portion of it gave way. The employee fell approximately 45 feet to a concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17621467 Fatality Fracture Roofers