Accident Summary Nr: 170341564 - Employee's legs crushed by backing excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106465172 | 07/29/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Kaminski Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 approached the rear of a Caterpillar 235C excavator and walked in proximity to the right rear side. The excavator was shifted to reverse and ran over the employee's legs. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his legs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106465172 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |