Accident Summary Nr: 170341564 - Employee's legs crushed by backing excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 170341564 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10646517207/29/199316110Kaminski Brothers Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 approached the rear of a Caterpillar 235C excavator and walked in proximity to the right rear side. The excavator was shifted to reverse and ran over the employee's legs. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, EXCAVATOR, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106465172 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported