Accident Summary Nr: 170341549 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106473317 | 04/14/1993 | 3433 | 0 | Peritek - Scranton Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was assigned to change a light bulb. He climbed a ladder to access the lighting fixture, which was about 7.6 meters above the floor, and laid on a metal structure so he could reach the fixture. Apparently, the glass bulb broke as the employee was removing it, and he contacted the filament. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106473317 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |