Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170341531 - Employee Killed When Struck By Vehicle

Accident: 170341531 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 12/09/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1822808012/23/19924941Bloomsburg Water Company

Employee #1 entered a water meter pit located on a vehicle right-of-way at a former private industrial plant. Employee #1 did not have a company-required hole watcher, but did park his company vehicle to one side of the pit entrance. Employee #1 was exiting from the pit when a private vehicle approached around a blind curve from the opposite direction, and struck and killed him.

Keywords: fracture, abdomen, signalman, obstructed view, work rules, collision, pit, struck by, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 18228080 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported