Accident: 170341531 - Employee Killed When Struck By Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
18228080 | 12/23/1992 | 4941 | Bloomsburg Water Company |
Employee #1 entered a water meter pit located on a vehicle right-of-way at a former private industrial plant. Employee #1 did not have a company-required hole watcher, but did park his company vehicle to one side of the pit entrance. Employee #1 was exiting from the pit when a private vehicle approached around a blind curve from the opposite direction, and struck and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18228080 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |