Accident Summary Nr: 170341523 - Employee killed in fall from ladder while washing windows
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109360875 | 10/22/1992 | 7349 | 0 | Wilkes Barre Window Cleaning Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was washing a window at a height between 18 1/2 and 25 1/2 ft. He was on a Werner WC-M-06 sectional window cleaner's ladder that had five sections. Employee #1 was killed when he fell from the ladder, along with its top section. The other four sections remained joined together against the building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109360875 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |