Accident Summary Nr: 170341523 - Employee killed in fall from ladder while washing windows

Accident Summary Nr: 170341523 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 10/15/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10936087510/22/199273490Wilkes Barre Window Cleaning Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was washing a window at a height between 18 1/2 and 25 1/2 ft. He was on a Werner WC-M-06 sectional window cleaner's ladder that had five sections. Employee #1 was killed when he fell from the ladder, along with its top section. The other four sections remained joined together against the building.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, HEAD, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LADDER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109360875 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported