Accident Summary Nr: 170341499 - Employee Is Thrown From And Run Over By Roller And Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109367631 | 11/21/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Brdaric Excavating Inc |
Abstract: On November 21, 1991, a Ray Co. Little Rascal roller, model 400A, was delivered to a paved intersection. Employee #1 volunteered to walk down the hill to help unload the roller and bring it up the paved, inclined private road to the residence under construction. The roller was unloaded from the truck and Employee #1 brought the roller near the top of the incline where the motor died. While trying to restart the roller he apparently put the lever in neutral, freeing up the hydrostatic brakes. The roller rolled backward off the pavement and struck a tree 111 feet away, throwing Employee #1 on the paved driveway and running him over before rolling another 58 feet. The roller stalled in a sloped driveway after running over trees and hedges. The roller was found to have inoperable service and parking brakes when inspected several hours later at the site. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109367631 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |