Accident Summary Nr: 170341457 - 3 EMPLOYEES KILLED, ONE INJURED IN BLACK POWDER EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109364190 | 05/16/1991 | 2892 | 0 | Goex Inc |
| 109368803 | 05/20/1991 | 2892 | 0 | Goex Inc |
| 109364182 | 06/05/1991 | 1731 | 0 | T C Lloyd Construction Company Inc |
| 109364174 | 06/05/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Terra Corporation |
| 18225748 | 06/19/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Men At Work Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:12 p.m. on May 15, 1991, Employee #1 was reportedly trimming a break in the linoleum covering the concrete floor in the sifter house. Employees #2 and #3 were cleaning the sifter house operation and removing oversize and undersize bags of black powder to an awaiting truck at the loading platform 75 ft away. Production for the day was complete and operations had been shut down. An explosion occurred in the sifter house, projecting fragments to the already bagged/stored powder on the platform/truck. Three to five seconds later approximately 700 to 750 lb of black powder exploded at the platform/truck storage area. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were killed. Employee #4, 420 ft away, was blown against a beam and suffered a back injury. He was taken by ambulance to the hospital and admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109364190 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109364190 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 109364190 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 109364190 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 109368803 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 109364182 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 109364174 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 18225748 | Occupation Not Listed |