Accident Summary Nr: 170341317 - Employee is killed in fall from tipped-over pipelayer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109356063 | 11/03/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Utility Constructors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered a fatal crushing injury after he fell from tipped-over side boom pipelayer equipment. Employee #1 was operating the equipment down a 42 percent grade hill on a right-of-way road, transporting a 63-foot long, 24-inch diameter steel pipe suspended by the side boom. At approximately 500 feet down from the top of the hill, the backend started to tip upwards, went straight up, and then tipped over. When the equipment went over the top of the side boom, it fell over to the right side of the road. The equipment continued to tip over and tumble 50 to 75 feet down the embankment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109356063 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |