Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170341309 - Employee Dies Attempting To Stop Runaway Pipelayer

Accident Summary Nr: 170341309 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 10/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10935712910/29/199116230Utility Constructors Inc
10935713710/29/199149220Consolidated Natural Gas Transmission Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 suffered fatal crushing injuries while attempting to stop a runaway, unattended side boom pipelayer. Employee #1 had left the equipment unattended on an incline for approximately 1 hour. The engine was running, the load of pipe was suspended, and the equipment was in a parked mode. Employee #1 had been approximately 100 feet away, and returned to the equipment at lunchtime to obtain his lunch bucket and shut off the engine. He was approximately 10 to 12 feet away from equipment when it started to move.

Keywords: brake, uneven ground, work rules, unmanned, boom, construction, crushed, run over, slope, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109357129 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 109357137 Occupation Not Listed