Accident Summary Nr: 170341291 - Employee burns legs after landing on hot brick
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109356899 | 01/14/1992 | 3229 | 0 | Oi-Neg Television Products |
Abstract: On or about December 7, 1991, Employee #1 walked into the basement area of the batch furnace to check a pump. He had to walk under an elevated, grated walkway when a furnace specialist, working on the peep hole portion of the furnace, accidentally dropped a hot brick from the peep hole refractory. The brick struck Employee #1 on the head, knocking him to the ground. He somehow ended up lying on top of the hot brick, which caused his coveralls to burn in the leg area. Employee #1 was admitted to a clinic in Scranton with second- and third-degree burns on both legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109356899 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |