Accident Summary Nr: 170341275 - Employee's head lacerated when hair caught in rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170341275 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 06/10/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10936081806/10/199220990Wise Foods - Borden Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 reached under the second tier of a three tier roller conveyor in the related products shipping area. Apparently, the back of her head or hair touched an exposed rotating shaft that was approximately 10 in. long by 1/2 in. in diameter and her hair became entangled. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to the back of her head.

Keywords: HEAD, HAIR, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, ENTANGLED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109360818 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported