Accident Summary Nr: 170341267 - Employee injured when vibratory roller overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170341267 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 09/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10936080009/04/199216290Siniawa Equipment Rentals

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an Ingersoll Rand vibratory roller, Model SP48, on a 35 degree embankment 12 feet wide and approximately 10 feet high. Another employee climbed onto the roller to inform Employee #1 that the roller should be fueled. Either the embankment gave way near the left front wheel or Employee #1 turned the machine too close to the left edge, causing the machine to roll over. The second employee jumped clear. Employee #1 apparently tried to jump clear, but her legs were pinned below the knee by the machine's guardrail, resulting in crushing injuries to both legs. The machine did not have a roll-over protective structure or seat belt.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109360800 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported