Accident Summary Nr: 170341218 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18227868 | 09/23/1992 | 4231 | 0 | Direct Transit Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on September 23, 1992, Employee #1, age 17, was apparently riding on the side of a forklift being operated by a coworker. Employee #1 was crushed between the forklift and the ground when the forklift tipped over onto its right side. He was transported to Community Medical Center in Scranton, where he was pronounced dead at approximately 7:00 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18227868 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |