Accident Summary Nr: 170341218 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170341218 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 09/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1822786809/23/199242310Direct Transit Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on September 23, 1992, Employee #1, age 17, was apparently riding on the side of a forklift being operated by a coworker. Employee #1 was crushed between the forklift and the ground when the forklift tipped over onto its right side. He was transported to Community Medical Center in Scranton, where he was pronounced dead at approximately 7:00 p.m.

Keywords: CHEST, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18227868 Fatality Other Occupation not reported