Accident Summary Nr: 170341168 - Two employees suffer injury in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170341168 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 10/13/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1761679810/13/199417610P K Construction Co

Abstract: At or about 2:30 p.m. on October 10, 1994, Employees #1, #2, and a coworker were performing roofing work while standing on 16 ft high pump jack scaffold platforms. For an unknown reason, the planks became spongy; the men heard a loud crack; and the scaffold planks with the three employees fell to the ground. Employee #1, the owner, suffered serious back injuries and Employee #2 suffered a broken right ankle. The coworker sustained only bruises. Employees #1 and #2 were transported to Community Medical Center in Scranton, PA, where Employee #1 was admitted and Employee #2 was treated and released. It is believed that one of the four 2 by 4 poles broke, causing the planking to collapse.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ANKLE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17616798 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 17616798 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported