Accident Summary Nr: 170341127 - Employee loses finger in punch press accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17622119 | 04/08/1994 | 2047 | 0 | Heinz Pet Products |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on or about February 27, 1994, Employee #1, a mechanic, was injured while troubleshooting a problem on a Burkley punch press used for making can lids. After working on the problem with little or no success, Employee #1 left the machine to do some work on another machine. He then remembered he had not checked something and returned to the rear of the troubled press. There he raised a Lexan guard and reached in with his hand to check a wire. At the same time, another mechanic who was not visible from the other side of the press inched the machine. With the machine starting, Employee #1 jerked his hand, at which time it is believed that the fingers on his right hand came in contact with a transfer bar that opens and closes. The bar crushed Employee #1's first knuckle area of his right index finger. Later at the hospital, the finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17622119 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |