Accident Summary Nr: 170341069 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106473952 | 04/28/1993 | 3085 | 0 | Continental Pet Technologies Incorporated |
Abstract: The coroner ruled Employee #1's death a heart attack due to natural causes. A cleaning product containing Freon was used by the employee about an hour before heart attack symptoms occurred. Air sampling showed levels of less than 1 percent of the PEL for Freon and methyl chloroform. No correlation between the Freon and the heart attack was found, therefore no citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106473952 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |